Orthema

ORTHEMA AUSTRALASIA

Exclusive Australasian Distributors of Orthema CAD/CAM Foot Orthotic Technology

Customer & Client Login >

Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy
 

1. Orthema Australasia approach to privacy

 

Orthema Australasia respects privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This website privacy policy explains how we handle information we collect online.

 

2. What personal information is collected online

 

This website privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use the Orthema Australasia Website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form on this Website (for example if you use the online shop or register for our newsletter).

 

As noted below at point five, we may also collect other information as a result of your use of the Orthema Australasia website, which may or may not identify you.

 

3. How do we use personal information collected online?

 

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to:
· provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested and
· communicate with you effectively. If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about new Orthema Australasia products or services or promotions from time to time.

 

From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our customers. These surveys help us to make sure we are meeting your needs. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

 

4. Other important privacy issues

 

In order to protect your privacy:
· We do not sell or give to other persons or organisations lists containing your personal information.
· We will not disclose any personal information we hold about you to any third person without your written consent.
· We protect your privacy by restricting access to personal information about you to those Orthema Australasiastaff who need it, either to process your query, or to provide you with the services you have asked for, or to provide you with information about my FootDr podiatry centres's products and services (as described above).

 

5. Tracking use

 

When you visit the Orthema Australasia website, we may collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the Website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our Website to best meet your needs.


We may also collect information about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our Website.

 

6. Contacting Orthema Australasia

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Website Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact Orthema Australasia's Privacy Officer by:

* telephone (07) 3398 7900 or
* facsimile (07) 3398 7244 or
* e-mail privacy@orthema.com.au or
* you can write to The Privacy Officer, Orthema Australasia, 50 Wyena Street, Camp Hill QLD 4000.